Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Xystichromis phytophagus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: z
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s f
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-t
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-g
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Christmas Fulu
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria, Victoria Nile, Lake Kanyaboli, Kenya
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Plant-infested, muddy bottoms near shore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78-82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Adult male

Organism Fish Fin Terrestrial plant Marine biology

Male

Organism Fin Fish Underwater Tail

Male

Fin Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Male and female

Eye Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Male
Photo Credit: Paul V. Loiselle


Articles:Species Article


Comments:
Haplochromis "Xystichromis" phyotphagus (the Xmas fulu) is a macrophytes eater and one of the few Victorian Basin cichlids that consumes plant matter as its sole source of food. It can be found in Lakes Kanyaboli and Victoria as well as the Victoria Nile near submerged vegetation.

You will note that we have indicated the genus Xystichromis as a subgenus in quotation marks until a re-evaluation of Humphrey Greenwoods classifications is completed.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top