Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Vieja tuyrensis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: v
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-h
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
t
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-r
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Tuyra Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Of Panama, Tuyra River
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 15"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Eye Organism Yellow Fish Underwater

Photo 1

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Adaptation

Photo 2

Fish Finger Fin Marine biology Tail

Photo 3

Finger Fish Thumb Ray-finned fish Fin

Photo 4
Photo Credit: CichlidsForever


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This species is sensitive to water quality. Peaceful to non-Vieja type, cichlid species in the aquarium - beware of conspecific aggression! Compatible/established pairs will do well in six foot long tanks. Males grow to impressive sizes, with females approaching a foot in adult length.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top