Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Vieja melanura
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: v
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-h
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-n
Font Symmetry Pattern Magenta Electric blue
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Black Tail Vieja
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico and Guatemala in Lake Peten
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Plants, Roots, Fallent Trees, Hollows Eroded in Banks
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 16"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Water Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology

Adult

Eye Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Adult
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This large growing species will see the females attaining a max size of 12 inches as adults. Males are quite heavy bodied, and develop prominent 'nuchal' humps with size and dominance. A true omnivore, this species will appreciate a lot of variety in food types for feeding, with high quality, veggie based foods being the foundation of it's diet, for best coloration and health.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top