Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Vieja maculicauda
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: v
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-h
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
m
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
-ky
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-k
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Black Belt Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama and Costa Rica
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Calm Pools and Backwaters
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 16"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin Electric blue

Adult

Underwater Organism Fin Fish Marine biology

Adult

Natural material Water Pattern Rock Reef

John G. Shedd Aquarium

Organism Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology

John G. Shedd Aquarium

Eye Vertebrate Underwater Organism Marine biology

Adult

Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish Fish products

7 year old female

Organism Fish Adaptation Food Marine biology

7 year old female

Fish Fish products Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Fisherman's boat

Font Moonlight Darkness Midnight Monochrome photography

Wild specimen
Photo Credit: Esben Sebastian Karlsson


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A large growing, relatively aggressive cichlid. Males are larger and heavier bodied than the females. If more than one, adult individual is to be kept in the (home-sized) aquarium, stock as established, compatible pairs in minimum sized, six foot long tanks to curb aggression problems. Colorful adults will all typically display the black, lateral band down each flank giving this species justification for it's namesake, 'Black Belt'.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top