Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,933 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Uaru amphiacanthoides
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: w
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
-r
Font Symmetry Pattern Magenta Electric blue
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-f
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-k
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-thoi-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Trangle Cichlid, Uaru, Poor man's discus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Brazil
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 7
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:
Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Young Adult

Sky Font Midnight Darkness Monochrome photography

Male, orange variant
Photo Credit: Philippe Burnel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Until recently, this fish was the only specie in the genus and is commonly referred to as "Uaru" (pronounced "Waroo"). Fry are a mottled pattern that transform dramtically as they grow larger.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top