Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Tropheus moorii (Nkamba Bay)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s m
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Ilangi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4


Images:

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Underwater

Adult

Fin Fish Underwater Reef Marine biology

Young adult

Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish Water

Young adult

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Tail

Young adult

Fish Fawn Marine biology Water Terrestrial animal

Adult

Organism Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Young adult

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Ray-finned fish

Adult in hand

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Tail

Adult

Font Darkness Midnight Monochrome photography Brand

Fighting

Font Midnight Darkness Monochrome photography Brand

Adult
Photo Credit: Mike Hickerson


Articles:Tropheus Corner


Comments:
Tropheus are very popular in the aquarium among hobbyists. How to best keep these fishes causes much debate among hobbyists. Their highly aggressive conspecific behavior and their tendency to catch "bloat" make them a real challenge. All Tropheus species are algae browsers in the wild and therefore their diet should consist mostly of (but not all!) vegetable matter. Since they are highly aggressive to conspecifics, so it is advisable to keep groups of at least a dozen or more in order to spread out aggression. Their wide variety of available colors and their enthusiasm at feeding time makes them a favorite, despite their challenges. Please use the article drop-down above to find out more in our "Tropheus Corner".
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top