Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,933 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Tropheops sp. "Red Cheek" (Likoma)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
ps
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Macrophthalmus Red Cheek, ''Big Eye''
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Between Ikome and Cape Kaiser, Tanzania; Likoma & Chizumulu Islands, Zambo Pt., & Tsano Rock
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Wave-washed rocky habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Water Nature Natural environment Fin Organism

Adult male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:Species article


Comments:
Geographical variation exists as might be expected due to the extensive, yet discontinuous distribution of this species. Males differ in the orange color on the head and the shoulders, with the southernmost populations being the most colorful. In the wild, males valiantly defend territories with diameters of 1 - 2 meters, atop large boulders. The "Red Cheek" appears to be closely related to T. sp. "Lumessi Blue".
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top