Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Tropheops sp. "Chilumba" (Mphanga)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
ps
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Red Top Tropheops, Chilumba Macrophthalmus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mphanga Rocks, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Water Azure Natural environment Fin Underwater

In the wild
Photo Credit: Ad Konings




Comments:
Males of this group are blue banded and have a black bar in the dorsal fin. Females are completely yellow or might have a row of grey spots on their body. This is not a community cichlid due to its extreme aggressiveness.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top