Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,590 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Tramitichromis sp. "Intermedius"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: tr
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
n-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Tramitichromis intermedius
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake-wide distribution
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-rich shallow water
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Nice Adult Male

Organism Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin

Subadult Male 1

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Subadult Male 2

Fin Underwater Fish Water Marine biology

Subadult Male 3

Water Underwater Fish Fin Marine biology

Subadult Male 4

Fin Fish Marine biology Water Ray-finned fish

Another nice male

Water Vertebrate Organism Fish Underwater

Juvenile
Photo Credit: D. Gruhlke


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This fish trades in the aquarium hobby as Tramitichromis intermedius, yet it is believed to be not so. The blotches are more or less on the middle of the flank, unlike the true intermedius where they occur higher on the body. The snout is also more or less straight instead of rounded like in the true T. intermedius.

It is not known if this is naturally occuring fish, or the result of an accidental hybridization.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top