Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Tramitichromis brevis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: tr
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): 'Lethrinops variabilis', 'Lethrinops Chizumulu'
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sand
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6""
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Fluid Fish Underwater

Male at Mara Point
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This species differs from other Tramitichromis, by its smaller adult size, and diagonal stripe on its side.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top