Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Thorichthys panchovillai
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: th
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
k-th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): 'Malatengo' Thoricthys
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: East Central Mexico, Upper course of Coatzacoalcos River
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Riverine, with sandy to silt covered bottoms
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 8.0
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:
Smile Rectangle Art Font Electric blue


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Males and females of this species are almost identical in adult size and coloration. This uncommon, riverine cichlid is not fussy about water PH and hardness parameters in the aquarium, but it will not tolerate water that is not maintained to very clean standards in captivity. A regular, aggressive schedule of large percentage water changes should be sufficient to keep this cichlid in it's best coloration and fine health. Feed a variety of high quality foods.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top