Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,933 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Thorichthys meeki
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: th
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
k-th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-k
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Firemouth Cichlid, Fire Mouth
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico to Guatemala
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 75 - 78°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Nature Fin Underwater Organism

Show specimen

Eye Leaf Nature Plant Botany

Subadult

Font Midnight Brand Darkness Moonlight

Photo 3

Font Midnight Darkness Brand Monochrome photography

Photo 4

Font Midnight Brand Darkness Moonlight

Photo 5

Font Midnight Darkness Brand Monochrome photography

Photo 6
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This is a classic cichlid, a popular favorite amongst fish keepers. The deep red throat and belly coloration combined with a smaller growing size, relatively peaceful disposition and hugely interesting behaviors will definitely keep the Fire Mouth stocked in aquariums. A true omnivore, feed a high quality, varied diet for best coloration and health. Stock with less aggressive, calmer companions, if placing this species in a community setup.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top