Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Thorichthys maculipinnis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: th
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
k-th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l--
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Elliot's cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Calm Pools and Backwaters
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Water

Unsexed Subadult

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Unsexed Subadult

Water Vertebrate Natural environment Organism Fin

Juveniles

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Juvenile Close-up

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Young Male
Photo Credit: Adam Klimczak


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A rarer Thoricthys in the hobby. With good water quality and high quality, varied food this species is capable of attaining 7 inches in length. Videos showing the reproductive cycle can be seen here:


 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top