Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Thorichthys helleri
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: th
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
r-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
k-th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
z h
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Heller's Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Calm Pools and Backwaters
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 72 - 76°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Organism Fish Fin Seafood Marine biology

Photo 1

Font Darkness Midnight Brand Monochrome photography

Photo 2
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A true omnivore, feed a high quality, varied diet for best coloration and health. Males will display a bit longer anal and dorsal finnage than the females in this species.
View attachment 44259
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top