Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Theraps wesseli
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
r-
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
ps w
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
s-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
l-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Wessel's Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Honduras
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Photo 1

Water Underwater Marine biology Fish Fin

Photo 2
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel




Comments:
This cichlid will benefit from current in the tank, and highly oxygenated water. An aggressive schedule of regularly conducted cleaning water changes for the aquarium will be needed, as these fish are sensitive to water quality. Black and White spawning coloration is dramatic and quite beautiful.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top