Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Theraps lentiginosus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
r-
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
ps l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-t
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
g-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-n
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-s
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Big Blue Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico to Guatemala
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Eye Underwater Fish Marine biology Snout

Photo 1
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This species actually has two 'types'. The Elongate Body and the so-called High Body type. Coloration is the same for both types, but the High Body type is a bit shorter and stockier than the Elongate. Spawning coloration is nothing short of fantastic in this cichlid, as both male and female will dramatically change over to a pale, near white color, with dark bands of color across the back.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top