Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
[
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Theraps intermedius
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
r-
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
ps
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
n-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-d
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Intermedius Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mexico, Guatemala
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Calm Pools and Backwaters
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 12"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish Electric blue

In the field

Water Fin Organism Underwater Marine biology

Adult

Fin Fish Marine biology Seafood Fish supply

Photo 3
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Many variants in coloration, depending on geographical location. For instance, adult Mexican fish will typically display a distinctive, brick red colored, overall speckling, with adult species from Guatemala usually displaying more black striped barring down the flanks. Juveniles of this species are notable for displaying on their flanks, a dark, backward facing 'check mark'.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top