Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,933 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Theraps godmani
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: th
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
r-
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
ps g
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
d-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
n-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Godman's Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Guatemala
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Still or Slow-Moving Water with Root Tangles
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 14"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.0 - 7.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Neutral
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4


Images:

Fin Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish Snout

Male

Fin Iris Organism Fish Marine biology

Photo 2
Photo Credit: CichlidsForver


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A large number of variations and color morphs specific to this species, with individuals displaying different, typical coloration based on the various geographic, riverine locations they are attained from within Guatemala. All color variants of this species are sensitive to water quality. An aggressive schedule of regularly conducted, cleaning/water changes will have this cichlid looking it's best in the aquarium.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top