Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Telmatochromis bifrenatus (Halembe)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: t
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
l-m
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s b
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-fr
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-n
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Biffs
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Northern portion of the lake, from Kavala on the Congo side to Sibwesa on the Tanzanian side.
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Empty shells
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Shell Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 77 - 79°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Terrestrial animal Soil Wildlife Reef Macro photography

In the wild
Photo Credit: Ad Konings




Comments:
This species is differentiated by the two longitudinal stripes on its body that are lacking in the other similar Telmatochromis species, along with a single stripe in the dorsal. It specializes in stealing eggs from other cichlids, though is known to eat crustaceans and other small animals in the aufwuchs.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top