Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Symphysodon discus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
m-f
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
-s
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
d-n d
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Heckel Discus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lower parts of the Rio *****, Abacaxis and Trombetas
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Deep, rocky areas with crevices or tree roots
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 84°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 4


Images:

Organism Water Iris Fin Fish

Photo 1

Natural material Organism Electric blue Terrestrial plant Marine biology

Photo 2
Photo Credit: Philippe Burnel



Comments:
The most notable differnce between S. aequifasciatus and S. discus is the dark center band found on S. discus.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top