Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Stigmatochromis pholidophorus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: st
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
g-m
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Torpedo, Kambiri Torpedo
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7""
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Eye Fin Fish Underwater Water

Juvenile

Water Blue Fluid Fin Organism

Juvenile

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater

Juvenile

Fin Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish Tail

Male

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Tail

Male

Water Fin Fish Tail Marine biology

Female
Photo Credit: Brett Harrington


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
This fish is a predator, that hunts for juvenile sand dwelling cichlids. It has a peculiar hunting technique, in that it hovers above the substrate, by approximately 1 meter, and then darts at the prey when they are in range.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top