Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,681 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: "Sciaenochromis fryeri" OB
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: fr
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): OB Electric Blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Aquarium strain
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78-82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Vertebrate Underwater Fin Organism Fish

OB Male
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A hybrid commonly sold as "Sciaenochromis fryeri" OB, or "Haplochromis ahli" OB.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top