Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,678 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Sciaenochromis fryeri (Mbenji Is.)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s fr
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Hap Ahli, Electric Blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mbenji Islands, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Electric blue

Photo 1
Photo Credit: Anthony


Articles:Species article


Comments:
S. fryeri, not to be confused with S. ahli which is not a glamorous or even easily acquired fish, is a staple fish in the hobby. This fish is never found in very large numbers but has a lake-wide distribution. The first specimens exported were captured from Maleri Island & Cape Maclear but since fishing restrictions have now been placed in these areas, most fryeri today come from Likoma Island & the surrounding reefs. The southern populations are distinguished by a beautiful white blaze that stretches from lips to dorsal fin. Most males from Likoma Island, however, lack the white blaze but have a more intense red anal fin. Females are very secretive. Mouthbrooding females hide among the rocks and release their fry after 3 weeks. This species is a true piscovore, feeding on very small mbuna & Copadichromis spp.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top