Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Sciaenochromis fryeri (Lumbaulo)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s fr
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Hap Ahli, Electric Blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lumbaulo, Mozambique
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Vertebrate Water Organism Fin Fluid

Juvenile male

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish supply

Female

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Sub-adult male

Organism Fin Fish Electric blue Underwater

Juvenile male

Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin Tail

Juvenile male

Water Fish Underwater Fin Fish supply

Fry

Water Natural environment Fin Organism Fish

Female
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson


Articles:Species article


Comments:
S. fryeri, not to be confused with S. ahli which is not a glamorous or even easily acquired fish, is a staple fish in the hobby. This fish is never found in very large numbers but has a lake-wide distribution. The first specimens exported were captured from Maleri Island & Cape Maclear but since fishing restrictions have now been placed in these areas, most fryeri today come from Likoma Island & the surrounding reefs. The southern populations are distinguished by a beautiful white blaze that stretches from lips to dorsal fin. Most males from Likoma Island, however, lack the white blaze but have a more intense red anal fin. Females are very secretive. Mouthbrooding females hide among the rocks and release their fry after 3 weeks. This species is a true piscovore, feeding on very small mbuna & Copadichromis spp.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top