Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Sciaenochromis ahli
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
-l
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Haplochromis Big Eye
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Northern end of the lake, on both coastlines
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue Ray-finned fish

In the wild

Vertebrate Fish Fin Marine biology Tail

Female

Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater Ray-finned fish

Male

Fin Water Underwater Fish Marine biology

Male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings




Comments:
S. ahli forages in the sand, but in the wild, it is bound to rocky shores. It is very uncommon in the aquarium hobby and has only recently been exported in small numbers. It should not be confused with S. fryeri - the electric blue hap - who has a much more striking dress.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top