Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Satanoperca sp. "Redlip"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-t
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
r-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): sp. French Guiana, sp. Amap
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Amap
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Riverine - clearwater
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Biparental Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6 - 7
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Organism Fin Fish Marine biology Seafood

Adults

Eye Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Adult

Organism Fin Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Subadult​
Photo Credit: Eric Glab


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Easily mistaken for S. jurupari, S. sp. "Redlip", it is differentiated easily by its either orange or red to orange lips. It is a ovophilous mouthbrooder, as the eggs are taken up by the female immediately after spawning. The male takes share of the spawn only after the first few days.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top