Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,928 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Satanoperca lilith
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-t
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
r-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
l
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
l-
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
th
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Two-spot Daemon
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Amazon river system, Brazil
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Calm Pools and Backwaters
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 14"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 5 - 6.5
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Very Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 5


Images:

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Underwater

Adult

Fish Fin Marine biology Ray-finned fish Electric blue

Juvenile
Photo Credit: Lee Newman


Articles:
N/A

Comments:
This fish must be kept in clean water with parameters close to what is outlined above. If not, HLLE (Head and Lateral Line Erosion) will occur.

We are not aware of Satanoperca lilith breeding in the aquarium.

Frequent feedings are a must. This is not a fish for the new hobbyist.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top