Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Satanoperca jurupari
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-t
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-p
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
r-k
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
j
Font Symmetry Pattern Magenta Electric blue
-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-p
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Devilfish
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Throughout much of South America
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Streams, Pools, Drainage Channels
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 4.3 - 7.2
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Photo 1

Eye Fin Fish Iris Marine biology

Closeup

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Tail

Young adult

Terrestrial plant Organism Fish Marine biology Tail

Pair

Vertebrate Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Photo 5

Organism Fish Marine biology Underwater Fin

Photo 6

Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology Tail

Photo 7

Water Organism Fin Underwater Fish

Photo 8

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish

Photo 9

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Underwater

Photo 10

Fin Underwater Fish Water Marine biology

Photo 11

Vertebrate Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Photo 12
Photo Credit: Radoslaw Bednarczuk


Articles:Species Article

Comments:
The easiest Satanoperca to keep in the aquarium. It accepts a wide variety of water conditions. It is ovophilous. There is also significant variation in color pattern depending on where the specific individual is from. Some have a pattern of faint spots on the cheek, while others do not. Satanoperca jurupari was re-described using specimens from Peru in 1986.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top