Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Rocio spinosissimus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: sp
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-n
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-m
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Spinner, Spiny Cichlid
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Guatemala
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2 - 7.8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Hair Head Eye Felidae Carnivore

Adult

Water Blue Fish Fin Underwater

Photo 2
Photo Credit: Rusty Wessel


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
A smaller growing, absolutely beautifully colored cichlid. Adult coloration will be a combination of violet, purple and green to golden hues spread liberally throughout with black dots or 'sprinkles'. Females are distinguished by a smaller size from the larger, chunkier males. Individuals of this species will be a relatively peaceful cichlid in the aquarium. Beware of stocking a spawning pair in community tanks! They are very protective - aggressive - parents. A six foot long tank is recommended as the minimum size for keeping this cichlid as spawning pairs, in 'mixed' species community tanks. Stock with tank mates that are 'robust' and hardy in nature, but not so large in size they will just simply eat your pair!
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top