Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,933 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Rocio octofasciatum
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation:
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
k-t
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
s-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
m
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Jack Dempsey
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South Mexico, Guatemala, Belize and Honduras
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Streams, Pools, Drainage Channels
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8 - 9"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 76 - 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7 - 8
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fish Underwater Fin Marine biology Electric blue

Photo 1

Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Photo 2

Hand Finger Thumb Terrestrial animal Lizard

Photo 3

Hand Finger Fish Thumb Electric blue

Photo 4

Organism Underwater Fish supply Fin Fish

Photo 5

Organism Underwater Fin Marine biology Fish

Photo 6
Photo Credit: Cichlid Scene


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
One of the most popular Central American cichlids in the aquarium. Will benefit from a high quality, varied diet of prepared and pellet foods.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top