Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Rhamphochromis longiceps
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: r
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
m-f
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-m
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): 'ncheni'
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Open Water
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Carnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 10.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3


Images:

Fin Fish Fisherman Marine biology Fishing

Male from Otter Point
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
The longiceps has the smallest teeth and mouth of all of the Rhamprochromis. A large, elongate piscivore designed to hunt down their prey (usipa) swiftly, adult males form schools in deep open water. Brooding females migrate to vegetated shallows and are found there with juveniles. Males have a blue-green sheen on their backs and bright yellow ventral and anal fins. The female's fins are colorless. In the aquarium adults have a horizontal line that is lacking in the wild.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top