Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pundamilia sp. "red head" (Zue Island)
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
n-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Redhead Nyererei
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Precipitous Rocky Habitat
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Fin Fish supply Fish Marine biology Underwater
Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Underwater
Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater
Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Christophe de Medeiros
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Male
Female
Male
Male
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Pundamilia sp. "red head" is known to inhabit only two areas; Mabibi Island and Zue Island in the Speke Gulf. It inhabits moderately steep sloping areas around Mabibi Island to very gently sloping areas with small rocks and stones around Zue Island. This cichlid lives in shallow water from 0.5 to 5 meters deep. It shares its habitat with another pundamilia species (P. azurea) at Mabibi Island but not with P. nyererei. Pundamilia sp. "red head" is the only Pundamilia species found around Zue Island. It has a distinctively large head profile that is more suited to grazing on algae than to consuming insects. Pundamilia sp. "red head" and Pundamilia sp. " big blue" are known to consume more algae in their diet than all the other Pundamilia species. It is rare in the wild because it appears that it does not compete well with the others Pundamilia species. It’s important to maintain this species in the hobby since we may never see any wild specimens available again.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top