Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pundamilia sp. "red flank" (Nansio Bay)
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
n-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Nansio Nyererei
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Victoria
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish
Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Electric blue
Vertebrate Fin Fish Marine biology Tail
Fin Organism Water Fish Marine biology
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Paul Burridge
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Adult Male
Displaying Male
Young Male
Young Female
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Pundamilia sp. "red flank" is an undescribed species found only at Nansio Bay. It lives from 1.5 m to at least 5 meters deep in medium size rocks at moderately steep sloping shore. It consumes insects and insect larvae as well as some algae. This fish lives sympatrically with Pundamilia pundamilia and Pundamilia sp. "Ukerewe". It is very similar in morphology to Pundamilia sp. "all red" but differs by its nuptial male pattern. It grows to 12 cm (5 inches) long. It can be quite aggressive but the degree of aggressiveness is less pronounced than in P. pundamilia or P. nyererei. A 55 g tank is recommended to keep this beautiful species. Mixing this fish with Pundamilia nyererei is not recommended as they both exhibit a red nuptial color.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top