Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pundamilia pundamilia
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: p
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
n-d
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Zebra nyererei
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Mwanza Gulf
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Rocky Habitat
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 74-78°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.2-8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Organism Underwater Fish Fin Marine biology
Fish Organism Fin Marine biology Tail
Arthropod Insect Organism Terrestrial animal Electric blue
Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Underwater
Fin Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology
Vertebrate Water Fish Fin Underwater
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Greg Steeves
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Adult Male
Pair spawning
2 males fighting
Male and female
Male
Male
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

- Select Article -
Species article
Species article
Comments:
Pundamilia pundamilia (Seehausen & Bouton, 1998) is the most widely distributed species of the genus Pundamilia. It lives sympatrically with many other pundamilia species in Lake Victoria. The Pundamilia sp. “Hippo Point blue bar” may represent a Kenyan variant of this species. The P. pundamilia is found only in rocky areas. It lives in big crevices in shallower water in a reef. It has been found from 1 m to 2 meters deep at the moderately to steeply sloping shore, with medium to large rock boulders. Some rare individuals have been observed in the wave exposed rocks or over sandy substrates, but this fish is mostly a cryptically species. It feeds on benthic insect larvae, zooplankton and some blue green algae as well. Males are intolerant toward conspecifics males and due to its aggressiveness, a 55 gallon tank is a recommended minimum size. Pundamilia pundamilia exhibits some morphological differences at various locations so it is important not to mix any of these variants in the same tank.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top