Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,928 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pterophyllum scalare
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: t
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
r-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-f
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
m sk
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern Symbol
r-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Angelfish
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Amazon river, Colombia, Brazil and Peru, Oyapock river (French Guiana), Essequibo (Guyana) drainages
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Slow moving rivers, root tangles
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Substrate Spawner
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 80°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: < 7
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Soft
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Plant Organism Fin Fish

Gold Marble Blushing (Koi)

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Albino Pearlscale

Organism Fin Underwater Terrestrial plant Fish

Photo 3

Underwater Fish Fin Marine biology Reptile

Albino Silver - Male

Bird Beak Feather Wing Tail

Black Lace with Super-Veil

Fin Fish Marine biology Sailfish Atlantic blue marlin

Black Lace Veil

Fin Fish Wing Tail Terrestrial plant

Black Lace Veil

Nature Green Botany Organism Water

Group - Gold Marble Blushing (Koi)

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Gold Blushing (Sunset Blushing)

Terrestrial plant Fin Fish Marine biology Tail

Silver Clown Super-Veil

Nature Natural environment Fin Botany Organism

Photo 11
Photo Credit: Wayne DesLauriers




Comments:
Perhaps the most popular cichlid, the "Angelfish" has been a staple in the hobby for decades, and for good reason, it's unique body shape and multitude of color strains make it stand out in the aquarium world. It is best to avoid aggressive and boisterous tankmates with scalare. In addition, fin nipping barbs should also be avoided.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top