Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus sp. "Williamsi North"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s w
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
l-y
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
mz-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Williamsi Blue Lips
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: North part of Lake Malawi, Makonde to Nkhata Bay
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Shallow Intermediate Habitat & Turbulent Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 7"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fin Organism Fish Fluid

Male from Lupingu

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish

Blue lips
Photo Credit: Malawipoint.com




Comments:
Ps. Williamsi is the type species of the genus. They are found all over the lake and are one of the bigger species and it is believed that all of the unidentified williamsi types may in fact belong to a single species with a wide distribution. Males from this species are noted for a rich orange color and blue lips. Females can vary from brownish-yellow to grey, but they all have two rows of black spots.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top