Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus sp. "Perspicax Orange Cap"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Red Top Ndumbi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Ndumbi Reef and Pombo Reef, Tanzania
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Water Fish supply Underwater Fluid

Adult male

Fish Underwater Fin Marine biology Tail

Adult male

Water Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology

Adult male
Photo Credit: Esben Sebastian Karlsson


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
Males of this species are characterized by a rusty, reddish patch on the head. It is sympatric with P. sp. "Perspicax Yellow Breast" at Pombo Reef. The geographical variant at Ndumbi Reef is the one exported for the aquarium hobby. Multiple sources document a lack of aggression in the wild; however, this does not seem to be the case in captivity. In the wild, they feed by nibbling from the algal mat in a manner similar to Labidochromis spp.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top