Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,588 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus sp. "Acei" (Msuli)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Yellow Tail Acei
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Msuli
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sand
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78-82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8-8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Water Nature Fin Organism Fish

Female 1

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Adult male 1

Fin Iris Fish Marine biology Tail

Adult male 2

Water Fin Fish supply Fish Underwater

Female 2

Arthropod Insect Fish Electric blue Pest

Female 3

Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology Fin

On the prowl
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson




Comments:
Ps. Acei feeds on algae that have grown on wood. This is a popular cichlid in the hobby because of its gentle temperament, great monomorphic colors, and its tendency to swim in the top half of the aquarium (which is unusual for mbuna).
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top