Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus socolofi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s s
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
k-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
f-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Pseudotropheus Pindani
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Tumbi to Cobue, Mozambique
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Fin Underwater Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult male

Green Blue Fin Underwater Organism

Juvenile

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Fish products

Adult

Fish Marine biology Underwater Tail Electric blue

Adult

Water Vertebrate Blue Nature Organism

Subadults

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Adult

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Natural material

Large male

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Juvenile

Fish Underwater Electric blue Marine biology Marine mammal

Eggs!

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Water

Young adult

Fin Organism Plant Fish Underwater

Juvenile

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Adult
Photo Credit: Scott Scyrozcnsk




Comments:
Individuals from Cobue & Mbweca lack the submarginal black band on the dorsal fin. Those from Mara Point & Tumbi Point do have the submarginal black band. It is weakly territorial in the aquarium. It is one of the easier mbuna species to keep for a beginner. In the wild, it picks its food from short algae strands attached to the rocks in the intermediate habitat. Females and males are identical with the exception of some females who may sometimes lack egg spots.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top