Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus socolofi (Albino)
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s s
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
k-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Font Tints and shades Electric blue Pattern Symmetry
f-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Albino Pindani
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Tumbi to Cobue, Mozambique
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 6"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Water Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology
Eye Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Josh Thompson
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Albino socolofi
Closeup
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
Individuals from Cobue & Mbweca lack the submarginal black band on the dorsal fin. Those from Mara Point & Tumbi Point do have the submarginal black band. It is weakly territorial in the aquarium. It is one of the easier mbuna species to keep for a beginner. In the wild, it picks its food from short algae strands attached to the rocks in the intermediate habitat. Females and males are identical with the exception of some females who may sometimes lack egg spots.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top