Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus perileucos
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s p
Grey Tints and shades Font Monochrome photography Pattern
r-
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-k
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Black-White Johannii, formerly Melanochromis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: South East Likoma, Membe Point
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard


Images:

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Male

Water Organism Fin Underwater Fish

Male

Water Fin Organism Underwater Fish

Female
Photo Credit: Brett Harrington




Comments:
Pseudotropheus perileucos is different from other striped species by its faded, often interrupted, horizontal stripes in males. In general the males have a blue body getting darker to black near the belly and the dorsal fin. The dorsal fin has a small white edge. Females have very light-colored bodies, getting yellow near the belly and dorsal fin. The dorsal fin often is black with the same white edge the males have. P. perileucos is the only striped species in which females may be white.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top