Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,932 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus johannii
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s y
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-h
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Formerly Melanochromis
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: between Chuanga and Makanjila Point
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Intermediate Zone
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Extremely Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue Water
Water Iris Fish Underwater Marine biology
Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Electric blue
Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Electric blue
Water Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater
Insect Plant Electric blue Arthropod Invertebrate
Fin Water Fish Underwater Electric blue
Water Eye Nature Fin Organism
Fin Fish Water Marine biology Fish supply
Water Fin Underwater Fish Fluid
Water Vertebrate Fin Blue Underwater
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Bart Snyckers
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Show male
Subadult male & female
Closeup of face
Adult male
Show male
Show male
Young male
Adult male
Maturing female
Young male
Large female
Juveniles
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

- Select Article -
Maps
Malawi Bloat
Malawi Breeding
Cichlid Compatibility
Maps Malawi Bloat Malawi Breeding Cichlid Compatibility
Comments:
Formerly classified as Melanochromis, too aggressive to be considered for a peaceful community tank set up. Pseudotropheus johannii has horizontally striped males and females with different coloration. Males are a variable bluish black with pale blue or royal blue stripes. The dramatically different females are orange or yellow-orange with indistinct black stripes.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top