Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,588 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus interruptus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Purple Violet Electric blue Tints and shades Font
n-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-r
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
p-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Melanochromis elastodema
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Southewest Chizumulu
Habitat: Sediment-Free Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Highly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Show male

Fin Fish Marine biology Electric blue Tail

From Chizumulu Is.

Water Fluid Fin Underwater Marine biology

Adult male

Water Organism Arthropod Fin Fish supply

2 females

Headgear Feather Cap Electric blue Human leg

Courting male

Water Nature Organism Fish Fin

Adult male

Organism Water Underwater Fish Adaptation

Juvenile male

Water Fin Fish Marine biology Underwater

Subadult male

Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin Water

Large male

Water Fin Organism Fish Underwater

From Chizumulu Is.

Water Nature Organism Fish Marine biology

Adult male
Photo Credit: BCY



Comments:
P. interruptus males are dark blue with a hint of light blue horizontal bars. The females are yellow/orange. It is interesting that P. interruptus is capable of fertilizing eggs prior to color metamorphosis, while other species appear to wait until adult coloration. P. johannii is an exception as well.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top