Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus flavus
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s fl
Font Electric blue Pattern Symmetry Tints and shades
-v
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Dinghani
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Chinyankwazi Island, Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 5"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

XL male

Water Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology

Young adult male

Fin Organism Fish Adaptation Tail

Adult male

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish

Adult male

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Ray-finned fish

Adult male

Water Nature Organism Fin Fish

Young adult male

Water Vertebrate Organism Fin Fish

Subadult female

Pollinator Insect Arthropod Nature Plant

Male

Water Organism Fish Fin Reef

Male

Water Fin Organism Fish Marine biology

Young adult male

Organism Fish Tail Fin Reef

Young male maturing

Nature Organism Fish Tail Ray-finned fish

Subadult Female
Photo Credit: Gerry Greene




Comments:
Due to the aggression level it's best to keep one male with at least three females. Males are yellow and black striped fish. Females are brown with stripes. This mbuna also grows long and slender. Because of their smaller size they have been grouped among the Pseudotropheus dwarf species.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top