Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Administrator
Joined
·
3,936 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus cyaneorhabdos
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s s
Purple Violet Tints and shades Electric blue Magenta
-
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-r
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
b-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Maingano, formerly Melanochromis
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Likoma Island
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Monomorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 4"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Water Fish Fin Electric blue Marine biology

Mature male

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Electric blue

Alpha male

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Underwater

Female

Blue Underwater Fish Marine biology Fin

Male in breeding dress

Fish Fin Marine biology Underwater Electric blue

Holding female

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Subadult female

Water Fin Fish Electric blue Marine biology

Unsexed adult

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Electric blue

Subdominant male

Organism Fin Water Underwater Fish

Subadult individual

Water Organism Fin Fish Underwater

Unsexed adult
Photo Credit: Christian Alfredsson




Comments:
This mbuna is often confused with P. johannii. One important distinguishing characteristic is that females are not orange, whereas female P. johannii are. Both male and female P. cyaneorhabdos are colored the same; however, males may have more intense coloring, particularly dominant or sexually active males.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top