Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus crabro
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-tr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-f
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s kr
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
-br
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Bumble Bee, Hornet
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Lake Malawi
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Deep Rocky Habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 8"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 1


Images:

Fin Fish Tail Ray-finned fish Marine biology

Female

Organism Fin Fish Water Marine biology

Large Male

Fin Organism Fish Marine biology Tail

Female

Fish Marine biology Terrestrial animal Tail Terrestrial plant

Male with long ventrals

Fin Underwater Marine biology Fish Ray-finned fish

Female

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Ray-finned fish

2" female

Fin Fish Marine biology Tail Electric blue

Male

Fin Fish Fish supply Tail Underwater

Subadult female

Water Nature Organism Grass Fish

Large male

Reptile Terrestrial animal Snake Scaled reptile Serpent

Female

Organism Fin Fish Terrestrial plant Underwater

Female

Fin Fish Underwater Marine biology Tail

Young male
Photo Credit: Nicky Bize




Comments:
The crabro lives in large caves together with a large, bagrid catfish, the Kampango. The crabro can change its color very rapidly from Black to the attractive gold barred "bumble bee" look. It does that, because while barred, the catfish tolerates Ps. crabro to pick parasites from its skin. The catfish are also cave spawners, exuding thousands of eggs which make a tasty snack for Ps. crabro. When the catfish spawns, Ps. crabro quickly turns murky black color to steal the eggs. They then quickly change back to the "safe" barred configuration.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top