Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus ater
Pronunciation: s
-d
-tr
-f
-
s
Common Name(s): P. "elongatus black"
Habitat: Sediment-Rich Rocky Habitat
Diet: Omnivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 4""
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Male
Photo Credit: Ad Konings


Articles:
N/A


Comments:
The Ps. ater hails from Chinyankwazi and Chinyamwezi Islands. They are very aggressive in the defense of their territories.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top