Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,931 Posts

Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor victoriae
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: s
Font Cross Symbol Symmetry Electric blue
-d
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-kr
Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry Electric blue
n-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
b-r
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Dwarf Victorian Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: The rivers around Lake Albert, Lake Victoria and the upper Nile River.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Muddy Bottoms
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Omnivore
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Peaceful
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 3.5"
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 72-79°F
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 6.9-7.8
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 3
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

Organism Fish Adaptation Terrestrial plant Fin
Water Nature Underwater Organism Fin
Eye Water Organism Fin Underwater
Water Vertebrate Fin Fluid Organism
Fin Water Underwater Fish Tail
Eye Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology
Underwater Fish Fin Yellow Terrestrial plant
Eye Fin Organism Water Fish
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
Photo Credit: Kevin Bauman
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue


Images:
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue

2 Young Males
Male and Female
Young Male
Adult Male
Adult Female
Adult Male
Two Adult Males
Young male
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[TD]

Articles:
Comments:
There are two subspecies of Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor. Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor multicolor(known as the Egyptian mouthbrooder) and the more brightly colored Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor victoriae (shown here). Victoriae are found swimming near the bottom of swampy, grassy areas of creeks and rivers near the waters edge. Like many riverines they are tolerant of different water conditions and temperatures. This is a small species with the bland colored females growing to a smaller size than the males. They can be maintained in tanks as small as a 20 gallon long.
Grey Wood Font Twig Electric blue
[/TD]
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top