Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,928 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Scientific Name: Protomelas taeniolatus (Red)
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Pronunciation: pr
Tints and shades Font Electric blue Symmetry Pattern
-t
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-m
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-l
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s t
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-n
Font Tints and shades Pattern Electric blue Symmetry
-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
-l
Electric blue Font Tints and shades Pattern Symmetry
t-
Font Circle Symmetry Tints and shades Symbol
s
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Common Name(s): Super Red Empress
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Geo. Origin: Aquarium line-bred strain of the Namalenje variety
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Habitat: Sediment-free rocky habitat
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Diet: Herbivore
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Maximum Size: 9"
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Water Hardness: Hard
Tints and shades Font Rectangle Pattern Monochrome photography
Difficulty: 2


Images:

Blue Fin Underwater Water Fish

Large adult male 1

Fin Fish Underwater Fish supply Marine biology

Show male

Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish Underwater

Large adult male 1

Fin Underwater Fish Marine biology Tail

Red Empress

Water Underwater Fin Fish Marine biology

Subadult male

Water Vertebrate Fin Organism Fish

Young male

Fin Organism Fish Underwater Marine biology

Courting male 2

Fin Fish Fish supply Marine biology Electric blue

Adult male

Water Organism Fin Underwater Fish

Adult Male 2

Water Organism Fin Fish Underwater

Young male

Eye Jaw Gesture Terrestrial animal Water

Fry

Vertebrate Fin Organism Fluid Fish

Red male
Photo Credit: Marc Elieson




Comments:
P. taeniolatus has a lake-wide distribution & is primarily an herbivorous cichlid. It feeds by sucking algae from small pockets in the rocks. Like most cichlids, however, P. taeniolatus is an opportunistic feeder - when plankton is plentiful, it feeds on these as well. This is a relatively mild-mannered cichlid but when courting, males aggressivley defend large territories. These territories are usually atop a large rock.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top