Cichlid Fish Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
3,682 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Scientific Name: Protomelas taeniolatus (Makanjila)
Pronunciation: pr
-t
-m
-l
s t
-n
-
-l
t-
s
Common Name(s): Fire Blue
Geo. Origin: Makanjila Point, Malawi
Habitat: Sediment-free rocky habitat
Diet: Herbivore
Gender Differences: Dimorphic
Breeding: Maternal Mouthbrooder
Temperament: Mildly Aggressive
Conspecific Temperament: Aggressive
Maximum Size: 9"
Temperature: 78 - 82°F
pH: 7.8 - 8.6
Water Hardness: Hard
Difficulty: 2


Images:


Photo 1


Photo 2


Photo 3


Photo 4


Photo 5
Photo Credit: Michael Persson


Articles:Species Article


Comments:
P. taeniolatus has a lake-wide distribution & is primarily an herbivorous cichlid. It feeds by sucking algae from small pockets in the rocks. Like most cichlids, however, P. taeniolatus is an opportunistic feeder - when plankton is plentiful, it feeds on these as well. This is a relatively mild-mannered cichlid but when courting, males aggressivley defend large territories. These territories are usually atop a large rock.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top